One of the most important features of the Abyssinian oil is that it is very easily absorbed into the epidermal tissue, which generates noticeably smoother texture to the skin. The oil works just as well, even if the skin is wrinkled and exceedingly dry. Abyssinian oil also significantly improves the tone and texture of the skin, and makes it suitable for all ages. The Abyssinian oil is very light in color and almost odorless, which makes it suitable for all skin care products and decorative cosmetics. It can be used in fairly high quantities without interfering with the final product. When used in make up, this oil will help assist with the even and smooth delivery of the product. Abyssinian oil can also be used in hair products. It is proven to produce a natural radiant luster to the hair and it will glide onto the surface forming a light continuous lipid layer. Those qualities provide lubricity to help detangle the hair and lock in essential moisture.