Wednesday, 08 March 2017 14:49

The Benefits of Activated Charcoal

Written by Cole Patterson, L.E., founder of Cole Skincare for Men

When most people think of charcoal, they typically think of cooking or grilling, but, historically charcoal has fulfilled a purposeful journey because of its many uses.

Charcoal has sustained its significance throughout time because of its long list of benefits and functions. It has been used for homeopathic therapy, as well as environmental purposes that advanced civilization.

Because of its ability to maintain high temperatures, charcoal was once used to smelt ores. Archeologists believe early humans used charcoal as a key component for cave drawings and by 1,500 B.C.E. the Egyptians used charcoal to write on papyrus.

Egyptians later found many ways to utilize charcoal other than drawing and painting; they used it as a deodorizer to help mask unpleasant odors while preserving the dead. Bodies were less likely to rot if they were buried in charcoal.

Throughout the centuries, charcoal was used as a water treatment for health conditions and purified harmful water for drinking purposes. During World War I, charcoal was used to protect American soldiers against poisonous gas. Because of unsafe and unsanitary conditions, it was also used to cure severe illnesses. Although charcoal is the oldest resource synthesized by humans, it is toxic and should not be consumed; however, when it is activated, it can be safely ingested. Because of its adaptability and its organic substance, the ancient remedy of charcoal has made its mark on the beauty industry.

Charcoal is a black residue, derived from carbon, that is produced by slow pyrolysis. It is obtained when a vegetation substance is heated in the absence of air. The high temperature activates the gases to expand its surface area. When charcoal is combined with other elements – such as hydrogen – it is reactive, becoming a catalyst for adsorption. Once reheated and oxidized, the surface area is significantly greater. The pockets are created through the heating process to eliminate toxins and prevent the body from absorbing toxins. Adsorption is the process that occurs when gas or liquid accumulates on the surface of another solid or liquid. Because of its increased porosity, it covers a wider area to expel toxins. The negative electric charge attracts the positive charge, holding up to 200 times its weight.

Unwanted chemicals and toxins are tightly trapped in the millions of fissures where they cannot escape; this chemical reaction is called adsorption. The pores work with the activated charcoal to prevent absorption of toxins into the body. Although adsorption and absorption wording is very similar, it should not be confused: adsorption is the binding of molecules or particles to a surface, while absorption involves the whole material process. The chemical process popularized active carbon as being the most powerful source of high adsorbent material because it is the most versatile natural substance on Earth.

Activated charcoal should not be confused with charcoal used for cooking or grilling. Charcoal is great for cooking because of its capability to maintain extremely hot temperatures and its smokeless fire. When carbon is made activated as charcoal, however, its uses extend beyond cooking, such as commercial, medical, and beauty uses.

Commercially activated charcoal contributes to purifying the air, filtering water, bleaching, and body detoxification. Activated charcoal can be used as an antiseptic, becoming a necessity for hospitals in the treatment of acute toxicity and gastric poisoning. It has been used in emergency cases as the go-to for drug overdoses and alcohol poisoning and has saved thousands of lives, because of its ability to act quickly and adsorb all toxic elements or metals from the body.

The integration of active charcoal into the beauty industry is extraordinary. Although it is very messy, its properties are indispensable because of the numerous ways it can be used. Activated charcoal has the ability to safely purge the skin of toxins and bacteria that causes skin problems. From curing acne and controlling oily skin to removing blackheads and shrinking enlarged pores, activated charcoal works like an electric magnet, pulling out impurities and toxins due to environmental pollutants, as well as other dirt and debris that are trapped in the pores.

Activated charcoal can come from a variety of natural resources, but the most common and reliable source, for beauty grade purposes, is bamboo and coconut because of the scientific belief that it is safe. Even though bamboo charcoal is produced under secretive yet strict regulations in South Korea, coconut shell supports and preserves the trees of the forest. Therefore, environmentally conscious people would prefer to utilize coconut charcoal rather than bamboo charcoal, but the results of both are equal.

It is no secret why activated charcoal is trending in the beauty industry. The valuable difference seen after using it on the skin makes it undeniably the best skin care remedy on the market for all skin types. Charcoal plays an abundant role in skin stability because of its resourcefulness.

Activated charcoal can be used as an internal cleanser and a topical solution to resolve many skin issues because it is non-toxic. The dual benefits as both a total body detoxification and a skin treatment are a phenomenal combination! As professionals seek to better their client's skin, they may consider offering innovative services that incorporate activated charcoal as dietary supplements, as well as facial treatments to capitalize on the charcoal trend. For problematic skin, activated charcoal works wonders to purge infectious bacteria and filter it away. When applied as a scrub, it instantly removes dead skin cells. It is also spectacular for unclogging pores by breaking down the oil and grease embedded in the pores. When formulated as a paste, it can be used as a facial mask to detoxify the skin with minimal irritation. For men, it addresses all of their skin concerns, encouraging quick healing from cystic pustules, preventing ingrown hairs, shrinking pores, and fading blemishes. Because it chemically filters away impurities and toxins, activated charcoal works for acne, relieves skin irritation, and is a great solution for anti-aging.

Harsh chemicals and unbalanced diets can break down cellular DNA, increasing the chances of premature aging. Incorporating activated charcoal into clients' daily, weekly, or monthly regimen can reduce cellular damage and decrease the aging process. Activated charcoal is a big hit in the spas and introducing clients to alternative ways to benefit from activated charcoal, such as teeth whitening and treating gingivitis.

Charcoal has been used for many years because of its versatility and continues to display all of the successful attainments it has contributed to humanity. Activated charcoal has a multitude of purposes that continue to spread to modern times. Its ability to save lives and prevent illnesses is a priceless asset to all.

After listing all the reasons why activated charcoal is an effective organic substance, there is no question about why it has become an essential staple in the beauty industry. Activated charcoal is no trend; its importance has been proven beneficial throughout history for sanitation, hygiene, filtration, and fatal situations. Because professionals are seeking elements and minerals from nature to prevent, improve, and cure their clients' skin, activated charcoal has been reintroduced to the beauty industry. History reveals that our ancestors knew that activated charcoal held a multitude of purposes for its effectiveness to extract toxins once it became oxidized. Its adaptability to expand and hold twice its weight has proven valuable to the beauty industry. The buzz about activated charcoal is perfectly valid as it floods the market and skincare products pop up with it as the main ingredient.

Want to read more?

Log in or subscribe to continue reading this article.

Login to post comments

Skin Care Blogs

The Best in the Biz

Anna Babinksa

Scope This